Partiya  Asim Mollazade: “Azerbaijan-USA relations were established on solid pillars and important values”-
On october 25 San Diego City Council hosted a special event in honor of Azerbaijani delegation visiting San Diego, the largest economic and political center of US state of California. The event was dedicated to the 25th anniversary of the restoration of Azerbaijan's state independence and 5th anniversary of establishment relationships between Switzer Highland neighborhood of  San Diego and Nasimi district of Baku.
Chairman of Party for Democratic Reforms, MP  Asim Mollazade, Consul General of Azerbaijan in Los Angeles, Nasimi Aghayev, The head of Executive Power of Nasimi district Asif Asgarov, the leader of Mountain Jews Religious Community Milikh Yevdayev participated in an event.
President of the San Diego City Council Sherri Lightner opening the event spoke about the significance of San Diego-Baku relationships and friendship and partnership relations between Azerbaijan and USA. On occasion of  25th anniversary of Azerbaijan's state independence Sherri Lightner has presented declaration to azerbaijani delegation. The declaration signed by the City Council members proclaims the date of October 18 as  "Azerbaijan Independence Day” in San Diego. The declaration includes that Azerbaijan has proclaimed its independence in 1918 and came down in history as the first secular state that founded the democtatic republic in muslim world and granted women the right to vote.
"Azerbaijan has strengthened its sovereignty and freedom by restoring its independence 25 years ago and became strategical partner of USA in the South Caucasus region.Today Azerbaijan is known in international world as the successful model where muslims, christians and jews live in peace and harmony.” said in the declaration.
Asim Mollazade speaking at the event said Azerbaijani-US relationships were established on solid pillars and important values. He said besides inter-state relations, relations between people of two countries are very important.In this regard Mr Mollazade showed friendship between Baku and San Diego as a good example. Other members of delegation also speaking at the event stressed the importance of expanding the partnership relations with San Diego and talked about  development of City of Baku, religious tolerance and multiculturalism traditions in our country and peaceful coexistence of different religions and nationals in Azerbaijan. In the end gifts were presented to the San Diego City Council.
Azerbaijani delegation has also held meetings with the leaders of Jewish community of San Diego, California state legislators and veterans of war. The working visit of delegation in San Diego is going on.